RYC Racers Storm the Verve!

The 2008 Chicago Verve Offshore Regatta was an absolutely beautiful 3 days of racing.  With the back drop of the Chicago Skyline and the Annual Air and Water show the conditions could not have been better for racing.  Below are the Verve results showing how RYC sailors dominate the water.  Bob & Cathy Samples, Flags, took first in their division and tied for the best record for overall points. Some of the crew on Flags included Joe McGuaran, Joe Fox, Alex Rode, Pat Markham and Gregg Henning.  Jeff Schaefer's, Surface Tension, and Eric Rahmel on Seagoon took second in their respective divisions.  Taking a 3rd place was John Stanley on Nitemare, and Amy and Rick Cermak took 8th in a 29 boat T-Ten Fleet on T-Time.  Congratulations to all for a great performance and representing Racine Yacht Club so well.

PHRF 7
    1.   CAN 99 Flags Bob/Cathy Sample RYC 108 1 1 1 1 1 2 1     8.0
    2.   USA 243 Awesome Bill & Vivian Smith MORF 138 2 2 2 4 3 1 2     16.0
    3.   USA 36008 Decoy Marc Rosenthal Ian Fisher CYC 105 3 3 4 3 2 3 4     22.0
    4.   USA 32275 Free Agent Miles DePaepe MORF 117 4 4 3 2 4 4 5     26.0
    5.   USA 15171 Kahuna Loren Thompson MORF 132 6 5 5 5 6 5 6     38.0
    6.   USA 6525 Cahoots Thomas Vigil CYC 117 9/DNC 7 7 6 5 6 3     43.0
    7.   USA 33912 Wave Dancer Michael Sklar   120 5 6 6 9/DNF 7 9/DNC 9/DNC     51.0
    8.   USA 143 Warp Drive Carl Stineman MORF/BPYC 126 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC     63.0

PHRF 4
    1.   USA 25424 Bounder David Hudgel BYC 51 1 1 2 1 1 1 1     8.0
    2.   USA 64986 Surface Tension Jeffrey Schaefer RYC 51 3 2 1 2 2 2 2     14.0
    3.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli ColYC 51 2 3 5 3 6 5 3     27.0
    4.   USA 40625 Regardless Thomas O'Loughlin CYC 60 5 5 3 4 3 6 6     32.0
    5.   USA 93239 Wanda Christian Jensen RORC, CCYC 66 4 6 6 5 5 3 4     33.0
    6.   USA 50498 Big Meanie James Prendergast   66 6 4 4 6 4 4 5     33.0
    7.   USA 42 Grateful Red Ken Johnson Lake Kegonsa Sailing Club/CYC 63 7 7 7 7 8/DNC 8/DNF 8/DNS     52.0

PHRF 1
    1.   USA 52152 Lucky Bryon Ehrhart CYC -81 1 2 1 1 1 3 1     10.0
    2.   USA 2001 Seagoon Rahmel/Smirl CYC -24 4 4 4 6 4 2 2     26.0
    3.   USA 51115 Twister Preston Wake SSYC -15 5 1 5 2 7 5 4     29.0
    4.   USA 52555 Goblin Lindy Thomas CYC -42 3 5 3 7 6 1 5     30.0
    5.   USA 47001 Big Country Ike Scott ColYC -18 6 3 9/DSQ 4 3 4 3     32.0
    6.   USA 38008 Pinball Wizard Les Ziolkowski   -45 2 6 2 3 8 6 6     33.0
    7.   USA 50218 Tyrant Donald Thinschmidt MBYC -15 8 8 7 5 2 8 8     46.0
    8.   USA 46892 Fine Line Rich Montplaisir ColYC -18 7 7 6 8 5 7 7     47.0

GL 70
    1.   USA 25168 Stripes William Martin BYC   2 1 2 2 1 3 4     15.0
    2.   USA 70 Evolution Kohler/Reichelsdorfor SYC   3 5 3 1 2 2 1     17.0
    3.   USA 18970 Nitemare Thomas Neill M.I.Y.C   4 2 1 3 3 5 3     21.0
    4.   USA 50045 Details Lance Smotherman BYC   1 3 4 6 5 4 2     25.0
    5.   USA 41104 Pied Piper Jack Jennings LGYC   5 4 5 4 4 1 5     28.0
    6.   USA 87666 Thirsty Tiger Albert D'Ottavio     7 7 6 8 6 7 6     47.0
    7.   USA 28115 Mirage Rick Woodworth CYC   6 6 7 7 7 6 8     47.0
    8.   USA 52701 Windancer John Nedeau MUSK   8 8 8 5 8 8 7     52.0

  T 10
    1.   USA 32101 Tango Martin Plonus     5 7 1 2 7 2 1     25.0
    2.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun ColYC   4 3 12 4 4 8 2     37.0
    3.   USA 402 Lightning Karstrand / Warnecke ColYC   1 11 4 11 8 5 3     43.0
    4.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob ColYC   6 4 7 5 1 9 11     43.0
    5.   USA 403 Wild Norwegian Arvid Eiesland CCYC   2 1 3 18 5 3 13     45.0
    6.   USA 50258 Albion Smith/ Wikman MORF   9 2 2 3 10 10 10     46.0
    7.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC   7 13 14 1 6 1 6     48.0
    8.   USA 26305 T Time Brian /Amy Tjader /Cermak     10 18 11 12 3 7 4     65.0
    9.   USA 30246 Wombat Art Strilky ColYC   11 5 9 17 11 6 9     68.0
    10.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach CYC   8 10 5 15 9 14 7     68.0
    11.   USA 124 Liberty Ray Douglas WYC   3 12 8 13 16 16 12     80.0
    12.   USA 30750 Hyperion Robert Wilson CYC   17 16 6 7 13 15 8     82.0
    13.   USA 15378 Demon Rum Mike / Beth Eckstein BYC   12 6 10 21 17 4 22     92.0
    14.   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie CYC   14 8 21 10 15 13 21     102.0
    15.   USA 410 Retention Mark & Joni Croll WYC   15 30/DSQ 19 6 14 11 15     110.0
    16.   USA 30475 Erica Brian Kaczor     18 14 15 23 12 17 20     119.0
    17.   USA 348 Mikaze Daniel VanderWoude CCYC   21 19 18 14 19 12 16     119.0
    18.   USA 408 Convergence Jennifer Wilson CYC   30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 8 2 19 5     124.0
    19.   USA 26349 Yellow Mellow Waldemar Emmerich CCYC   13 9 30/DNC 19 18 18 18     125.0
    20.   USA 345 Out of the Blue Jeffery Cross CYC   19 21 13 9 24 24 24     134.0
    21.   USA 30509 Grytviken Piotr Madrzyk CCYC   20 20 16 22 22 23 19     142.0
    22.   USA 183 Norboy Leif Sigmond CYC   16 17 20 20 20 30/DNC 30/DNC     153.0
    23.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay CYC   23 22 22 25 23 21 23     159.0
    24.   USA 30718 Pegasus Andrea Krasinski CCYC   30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 16 21 20 14     161.0
    25.   USA 30328 Rover Ken Colbert CYC   22 15 17 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC     174.0
    26.   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC   24 23 30/DNC 24 26 25 26     178.0
    27.   USA 26337 Billy Bones Nick Camino CYC   30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 22 17     189.0
    28.   USA 32527 Sassafras David Barch CCYC   30/DNF 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/TLE 25 26 25     196.0
    29.   USA 15309 Tenacity Suzanne Philbrick BPYC   30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/TLE 27/DSQ 27 27     201.0